Advocating for You in Court and Beyond Team Up With Us
[…] In the TFA, Congress recognized that company insiders are often in the best position to detect and report violations. TFA therefore provides a financial incentive to employees who report tax crimes to the government - "whistleblower bounty" law. Here is a link to the IRS' 2020 report about its whistleblower reward program.

The TFA also provides robust protections to employees who report to their employers or government agencies suspected underpayment of taxes or violations of federal tax laws. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 7623(d)(1) provides:

(1) ANTI-RETALIATION WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION FOR EMPLOYEES. No employer, or any officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of such employer, may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment (including through an act in the ordinary course of such employee's duties) in reprisal for any lawful act done by the employee—

(A) to provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding underpayment of tax or any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud, when the information or assistance is provided to the Internal Revenue Service, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the Comptroller General of the United States, the Department of Justice, the United States Congress, a person with supervisory authority over the employee, or any other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct, or

(B) to testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in any administrative or judicial action taken by the Internal Revenue Service relating to an alleged underpayment of tax or any violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud.

Thus, the TFA protects employees from reporting suspected underpayments or violations within the company, as well as reports made to outside government agencies.